Scientific Program

Conference Details

  • Hands- On Workshop

    • time08.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m.
    Topic Faculty
    Mandibular reconstruction using CAD – CAM technology Dr. Sunil Gaba, Dr. Sanjay Mahendru, Dr. Vishnubabu, Dr. Shagun Sharma
    Basic microsurgical suturing technique Dr. Vikas Kakkar, Dr. Tarush Gupta, Dr. Jerry John
    Advanced microsurgical techniques and venous coupler Dr. Vinay Shankdhar, Dr. Rajan Arora, Dr. Raja Tiwari
  • Video workshop

    • time12.00 p.m. - 5.00p.m.
    SESSION I
    Time Topic Faculty
    12.00 p.m. - 12.15 p.m. Double free flap reconstruction of extensive oromandibular defects: floor of mouth, tongue and segmental mandible Dr. Nidal Al Deek
    12.15 p.m. - 12.27 p.m. Virtual surgical planning Dr. Anand Ramakrishnan
    12.27 p.m. - 12.39 p.m. Mandible reconstruction using free fibula with multiple paddles Dr. Gautam Biswas
    12.39 p.m. - 12.49 p.m. Functioning Free muscle transfer for facial reanimation Dr. Mohit Sharma
    12.49 p.m. - 1.01 p.m. Major Reimplantation Dr. Hari Venkatramani
    1.01 p.m. - 1.13 p.m. Toe transfer Dr. S.Raja Sabapathy
    1.13 p.m. - 1.25 p.m. Profunda artery perforator flap Dr. Sameer Kumta
    1.25 p.m. - 2.25 p.m. Lunch
    SESSION II
    2.25 p.m. - 2.37 p.m. Digital Re-implantation Dr. Rajendra Nehete
    2.37 p.m. - 2.49 p.m. Superficial Circumflex Iliac perforator flap Dr. Madhusudan
    2.49 p.m.- 3.01p.m. Anterolateral thigh flap - Thin suprafascial planning Dr. R.K. Khazanchi
    3.01 p.m.- 3.11 p.m. Deep Inferior Epigastric artery perforator flap Dr. Vinay Shankdhar
    3.11 p.m.- 3.23 p.m. Pedicle 1st technique for harvest of Anterolateral thigh free flap Dr. G.S Kalra
    3.23 p.m.- 3.35 p.m. Medial Sural Artery Perforator flap Dr. Raghuveer solanki
    3.35 p.m.- 3.47 p.m. Parascapular flap Dr. Raja Tiwari
    SESSION III
    3.47 p.m. - 4.02 p.m. Creative autologous joint reconstruction Dr. Pedro Cavadas
    4.02 p.m.- 4.14 p.m. Posterior interosseous artery free flap for digital reconstruction Dr. Aditya Aggarwal
    4.14 p.m. - 4.26 p.m. Pedicled Posterior interosseous artery flap Dr. Vinita Puri
    SESSION IV
    4.26 p.m.- 4.38 p.m. Microsurgical Penile reconstruction and implant insertion Dr. Mohit Sharma
    4.38 p.m. - 4.43 p.m. Technique of anastomosis Dr. Huber Wolfgang
    4.43 p.m. - 4.58 p.m. Autologous breast recon following implants Dr. Michael Alperovich
    4.58 p.m. - 5.10 p.m. Medial femoral condyle free flap Dr. Leena Jain
  • Panel on techniques and post operative protocol

    • byPanel: Dr. Khazanchi, Dr. Pedro Cavadas, Dr.Nidal, Dr. SRS, Dr. Biswas, Dr.Samir Kumta, Dr.Kalra, Dr.Huber
    • time5:15 p.m. – 6 p.m.
  • Inauguration

    Plenary talks during inauguration:
    Expanding horizons of micro surgery – Indian perspective - Dr. S.Raja Sabapathy
    Composite tissue transplants as of today and what can be the future - Dr. Subramani Iyer

    • time6:30 p.m.
  • Masterclass - Breast Reconstruction

    • time07.00 a.m. - 08.00 a.m.
    Topic Faculty Time
    Tips and tricks in refining and mastering DIEP in breast reconstruction Dr. Venkat Ramakrishnan 25 mins.
    Tips and Tricks for Performing Microvascular Breast Reconstruction in Low Body Mass Index Patients Dr. Michael Alperovich 25 mins.

    Masterclass - Lower Extremity Reconstruction

    Topic Faculty Time
    Lower Extremity Reimplantation Dr. Pedro Cavadas 25 mins.
    Complex Lower Extremity Reconstruction Dr. Ravi Kumar Mahajan 25 mins.
  • Breakfast

    • time08.00 a.m. - 08.30 a.m.
  • Head and Neck session

    • time8.30 a.m. - 10.00 a.m.
    Time Topic Faculty
    8.30 a.m. - 8.42 a.m. How we have evolved in head and neck reconstruction Dr. Gautam Biswas
    8.42 a.m. - 8.52 a.m. Role of cad cam in mandibular reconstruction Dr. Sanjay Mahendru
    8.52 a.m. - 9.04 a.m. Mandibular reconstruction in free fibula and pre plating Dr. R.K. khazanchi
    9.04 a.m. - 9.14 a.m. Secondary recon in head and neck – problem and solution in reconstruction of mandible Dr. Dinesh Kadam
    9.14 a.m. - 9.24 a.m. Total lip loss reconstruction Dr. Makkar
    9.24 a.m. - 9:34 a.m. Head and neck specific algorithm for perforator absence or injury during alt dissection Dr. Nidal Al Deek
    9.34 a.m. - 9.42 a.m. Use of 3d printing and virtual 3d imaging to aid mandibular reconstruction; experience and methodology at our centre Dr. Pradeep Goil
    9.42 a.m. - 9.50 a.m. Chimeric Scapula bone with scapular and parascapular flap for mandible reconstruction Dr. Dushyant Jaiswal
    9.50 a.m. - 9.58 a.m. Mushroom ALT flap design for anterior 2/3rd glossectomy defects – have we found the gold standard ? Dr. Rajan Tondon
    9.58 a.m. - 10.04 a.m. Free fibula in head and neck recon Dr. Vikas Kakkar
    10.04 a.m. - 10.10 a.m. Our experience with venous couplers in oncological reconstruction Dr. Rajan Arora
  • Past president's lecture

    • timeDr. Jaykumar
    • time10.15 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.
  • Godina oration

    A journey for the complicated defect reconstruction (Video telecast session as he will not be able to come due to corona virus travel restriction)

    • timeDr. Dong Chul Lee
    • time10.30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.
  • Head and Neck - Session 2

    • time11.00 a.m. - 12.40 p.m.
    Time Topic Faculty
    11.00 a.m. - 11.12 a.m. Single free flap reconstruction of extensive oromandibular defects – how we make the most of our flaps Dr. Nidal Al Deek
    11.12 a.m. - 11.22 a.m. Secondary maxillary reconstruction Dr. Sunil Gaba
    11.22 a.m. - 11.32 a.m. Combined microsurgical and non microsurgical reconstruction for complex facial deformity Dr. Aditya aggarwal
    11.32 a.m. - 11.42 a.m. Patient Reported Outcome Measurement using FACE-Q following microsurgical reconstruction of oral cancer defects Dr. Anand Ramakrishnan
    11.42 a.m. - 11.54 a.m. Resurfacing of face using free flaps Dr. G.S. kalra
    11.54 a.m. - 12.02 a.m. Avoiding complications in head and neck reconstruction Dr. Raghuveer Solanki
    Adipofascial FLAPS - SUITABLE ALTERNATIVE IN PHARYNGEAL reconstruction Dr. Rahul Kapoor
    12.02 p.m. - 12.10 p.m. A study of free flap survival for head and neck reconstruction in post operated and/ or post radiated neck patients Dr. Snehjeet Wagh
    12.10 p.m. - 12.18 p.m. Microsurgical correction of facial contour in hemifacial atrophy Dr. M Senthilkumar
    12.18 p.m. - 12.26 p.m. Experience of 30 cases of free tissue transfer in initial set up of the Department of Plastic surgery of AIIMS, Bhubaneswar Dr. Sanjay Kumar Giri
    12.26 p.m. - 12.34 p.m. Free anterolateral thigh flap: analysis of surgical outcome Dr. Ramneesh Garg
  • Ideas and Innovation Session

    • time12.35 p.m. - 1.10 p.m.
    Time Topic Faculty
    12.35 p.m. - 12.39 p.m. Prefabrication of hairless groin skin with descending branch of lateral circumflex femoral artery to reconstruct a long defect of urethra - Worldwide First ever literature report Dr. Mohit Sharma
    12.39 p.m. - 12.43 p.m. Pantaloon Anastomosis Dr. R.k Singh
    12.43 p.m. - 12.47 p.m. Coupling without couplers - An original thoughton micro vascular anastomosis, usingLigaclips. Dr. Mohit Sharma
    12.47 p.m. - 12.51 p.m. Combined use of volar venous anastomosis and AV shunt for thumb reimplantation Dr. Manish / Udit
    12.51 p.m. - 12.55 p.m. Utilization of vein viewer for incision placement in secondary extensor reconstruction of hand following critical revascularization Dr. Ravikiran Nalla
    12.55 p.m. - 12.59 p.m. The Osteotomy Assistant – a tool to maximise accuracy and reduce human assistance Dr. Ram Badri
    12.59 p.m. - 1.03 p.m. “Ready to Record” surgical stand Dr. Ram Badari Narayan R
    1.10 p.m. - 2.00 p.m. Lunch  
  • Microsurgery - The Spectrum

    • time2.00 p.m. - 4.00 p.m.
    Time Topic Faculty
    2.00 p.m. - 2.10 p.m. Microsurgery – State of the art Dr. Mohit Sharma
    2.10 p.m. - 2.20 p.m. Speed in microsurgery and its implications Dr. Bibuthi Nayak
    2.20 p.m. - 2.30 p.m. Functioning free muscle transfer – Rectus Femoris Dr. Purushottaman
    2.30 p.m. - 2.40 p.m. Flap Prefabrication Dr. Pedro Cavadas
    2.40 p.m. - 2.50 p.m. Advanced surgical management of lymphoedema Dr. Rajendra Gujjalanavar
    2.50 p.m. - 3.00 p.m. Vascularised lymph node transfer for lower extremity lymphoedema Dr. Hari Venkatramani
    3.00 p.m. - 3.10 p.m. Submental lymph node transfer for lymphoedema Dr.Ibrahim
    Spectrum - 2
    3.10 p.m. - 3.20 p.m. Technological advances and the microsurgeon (couplers, videoscopes and robotics) Dr. Venkat Ramakrishnan
    3.20 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. Microvascular surgery in urethral cripples Dr. Brijesh Mishra
    3.30 p.m. - 3.36 p.m. Free flaps in pediatric patients Dr. Gurinder Singh
    3.36 p.m. - 3.44 p.m. Reimplantation in severe avulsion amputation Dr. Arvind Patel
    2.50 p.m. - 3.00 p.m. Vascularised lymph node transfer for lower extremity lymphoedema Dr. Hari Venkatramani
    3.00 p.m. - 3.10 p.m. Submental lymph node transfer for lymphoedema Dr.Ibrahim
  • Integra IDRT Session

    • time3.00 p.m. - 4.00 p.m.
  • Lecture - Efficient management of massive lower limb trauma

    • timeDr. Pedro Cavadas, Dr. SR Tambwekar
    • time4.02 p.m. - 4.32 p.m.
  • Lower Extremity

    • time4.32 p.m. - 4.42 p.m.
    Time Topic Faculty
    4.32 p.m. - 4.42 p.m. Microsurgical reconstruction of composite soft tissue and bony defects of lower extremity Dr. R.K. Mahajan
    4.42 p.m. - 4.52 p.m. Microsurgical reconstruction of skeletal defects of lower extremity Dr. Hari Venkatramani
    4.52 p.m. - 5.02 p.m. Sarcoma recon – Plastic Surgery Perspective Dr. Gautam Biswas
    5.02 p.m. - 5.10 p.m. Pedicled vastus lateralis for infected hip arthroplasties Dr. Wolfgang Huber
    5.10 p.m. - 5.18 p.m. Complex limb reconstruction Dr. Satyaswarup Tripathy
    5.18 p.m. - 5.26 p.m. Soft tissue reconstruction of foot and ankle defects Dr. Adish Jain
    5.26 p.m. - 5.32 p.m. Evidence based microsurgery Dr. Sevla Seetharaman
    5.32 p.m. - 5.37 p.m. Pre operative assessment of peroneal vessel anatomy for free fibula harvest by CT angiogram Dr. Sagar Pramod Daiv
  • Symposium on Failures in Microsurgery

    • time5.40 p.m. - 6.25 p.m.
    Time Topic Faculty
    5.35 p.m. - 5.47 p.m. Handling microsurgical failures and moving forward (10 min) Dr. S. Raja Sabapathy
    5.47 p.m. - 5.59 p.m. Fretting over failure or Whetting a career : Skill to raise the sky-sill Dr. Sameer Kumta
    5.59 p.m. - 6.07 p.m. Perioperative decision making in salvaging free flaps Dr. Gautam Biswas
    6.07 p.m. - 6.13 p.m. Tactics that worked in salvage of failing and failed free flaps. Dr. Nidal Al Deek
    6.13 p.m. - 6.19 p.m. Salvaging of dying flap Dr. G.S. Kalra
    6.19 p.m. - 6.25 p.m. VAC in failing flaps Dr. Skanda Shyamsundar
  • GBM

    • time6.30 p.m.
  • Masterclass

    • time7.00 a.m. – 8.00 a.m.
  • Head and Neck

    Tips and Tricks for Improving Outcomes in Head and Neck recon

    • timeDr. Rakesh Khazanchi, Dr. Sanjay Mahendru
    • time25 min

    Free flap Inset roster

    • timeDr. Nidal Al Deek
    • time25 min

    Upper extremity Reimplantation

    Switching contraindications to indications - Challenges in Finger Reimplantation (video recording, he will be available for question and answers over skype)

    • timeDr. Dong Chul Lee
    • time25 min

    Major Reimplantations

    • timeDr. Hari Venkatramani
    • time25 min
  • Breakfast

    • time08.00 a.m. - 08.30 a.m.
  • Award Paper session

    • time8.00 a.m. - 9.30 a.m.
    Time Topic Faculty
    8.30 a.m. - 8.40 a.m. Free perforator flaps: Expanding horizons in head and neck cancer reconstruction Dr. Sourabh Rawat
    8.40 a.m. - 8.50 a.m. Double free flap – complex lower limb reconstruction simplified Dr. Manoj Sanap
    8.50 a.m. - 9.00 a.m. An Underutilized recipient vessel: Peroneal pedicle Dr. Hardeep Singh
    9.00 a.m. - 9.10 a.m. Microsurgical Reconstruction Of Complex Total Nasal Defects Dr. Raja Tiwari
    9.10 a.m. - 9.20 a.m. 3-Dimensional Head and neck reconstruction with chimeric flap Dr. Umesh Bansal
    9.20 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Study to analyse factors influencing outcome of free fibula in mandible recon Dr. Suraj Nair
    9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m. Double barrel fibula – why discard extra bone Dr. Rahul Kapoor
  • Breast Session

    • time9.45 a.m. - 11.07 a.m.
    • timeOration - Dr. Mukund Reddy
    • timeRecent Trends In Microsurgical Breast Reconstruction - Dr. Venkat Ramakrishnan
    Time Topic Faculty
    10.15 a.m. - 10.27 a.m. The Evolution of Microvascular Breast Reconstruction from the TRAM to MS-TRAM to DIEP to Non-Abdominal Perforator Flaps Dr. Michael Alperovich
    10.27 a.m. - 10.37 a.m. Primary lymphovenous anastomosis in preventing breast cancer related lymphoedema Dr. Sandeep Mehta
    10.37 a.m. - 10.49 a.m. Review of vein grafts in free flap surgery Dr. Venkat Ramakrishnan
    10.49 a.m. - 10.59 a.m. CT Angiography for Microvascular Breast Reconstruction: Reducing Operative Time, Preempting Intraoperative Challenges, and Identifying Occult Pathology Dr. Michael Alperovich
    10.59 a.m. - 11.07 a.m. Reconstruction: customizing options in carcinoma breast Breast patients. Dr.Sourabh Rawat
  • Microsurgical Spectrum

    • time11.07 a.m. - 11.57 a.m.
    Time Topic Faculty
    11.07 a.m. - 11.15 a.m. Preventing microsurgical complications - Learning Curve Dr. Madhusudan G
    11.15 a.m. - 11.23 a.m. Microvascular FFMT gracilis with nerve transfer to establish elbow flexion in case of pan brachial plexus injury – an institutional review Dr. Saket Srivastava
    11.23 a.m. - 11.31 a.m. Initial experience with laparoscopic harvested vascularized lymph node flap transfer for lower extremity lymphedema. Dr. C.V. Ramani
    11.31 a.m. - 11.39 a.m. Anatomical basis & Clinical applications of Posteromedial thigh free flap : Our Initial Experience Dr. Pradeep Goil
    11.39 a.m. - 11.49 a.m. Neurolysis Dr. C. Balakrishnan
    11.49 a.m. - 11.57 a.m. Venous coupler for flap anastomosis Dr. Veena Singh
  • Brachial Plexus Symposium - Current Strategies

    • time12.00 p.m. - 12.40 p.m.

    • byWang Procedure - Dr. Brajesh
    • time8 Mins

    • byReconstruction of hand function in global brachial plexus palsy - Role of contralateral C7 and ipsilateral roots - Dr. Piyush Doshi
    • time8 Mins

    • byFFMT- Elbow Flexion - Dr. Brajesh
    • time8 Mins

    • byPanel: Dr Vimalendu Brajesh, Dr. Piyush Doshi, Dr. V. Purushottaman, Dr. Hari Venkatramani, Dr. Nehete
      Moderator: Dr. Sunil Gaba
    • time30 Mins

  • KCI Session - Role of VAC therapy in Microsurgery

    • time12.40 p.m. - 1.00 p.m.

    • byVAC in Diabetic foot – can it replace need for free flaps - Dr. Hardeep Singh
    • time5 Mins

    • byVAC in massive lower extremity injuries – Bridging the gap to flap or replacing it in selected cases - Dr. Ravi Mahajan
    • time5 Mins

    • byVac in failing flaps - Dr. Skanda Shyamasundar
    • time5 Mins

    • byVAC over flap – does it help? - Dr. Surinder Makkar
    • time5 Mins

  • Session 5 : Upper Extremity

    • time1.00 p.m. - 1.40 p.m.
    Time Topic Faculty
    1.00 p.m. - 1.13 p.m. Tips and tricks to improve function in massive injuries of the upper limb, including reimplanation Dr. Pedro Cavadas
    1.13 p.m. - 1.21 p.m. Thumb reimplant Dr. Pritam Patil
    1.21 p.m. - 1.29 p.m. Toe transfers for reconstruction of post-traumatic thumb loss in children Dr. Hari Venkatramani
    1.30 p.m. Lunch and End